2013 Print Competition Results

Here are the winners of the 2013 Print Competition. You can see a gallery of the winning images at upaa.org:

Sports Features
Honorable Mention – Mark Philbrick, BYU
Honorable Mention – Matt Cashore, Notre Dame
3rd Place – Matt Yeoman, Ferris State
2nd Place – Andrew Tucker, University of Georgia
1st Place – Eric Bronson, University of Michigan

Sports Action
Honorable Mention – Martin Vloet, University of Michigan
Honorable Mention – Eric Bronson, University of Michigan
3rd Place – Jaren Wilkey, BYU
2nd Place – Justin Hayworth, Grinnell College
1st Place – Trice Megginson, University of Wyoming

People and Portraits
Honorable Mention (tie) – Nancy Evelyn, University of Georgia
Honorable Mention (tie) – Nancy Evelyn, University of Georgia
Honorable Mention – Todd Paris, University of Alaska
3rd Place – Jim Stroup, Virginia Tech
2nd Place (tie) – Ken Bennett, Wake Forest
2nd Place (tie) – Jaren Wilkey, BYU
1st Place – Jeff Etheridge, Auburn University

Science and Research
Honorable Mention – Caroline Summers, Samford University
Honorable Mention – Jim Stroup, Virginia Tech
3rd Place – Eric Bronson, University of Michigan
2nd Place – Jeff Sabo, Miami University
1st Place – Jaren Wilkey, BYU

Campus Environment
Honorable Mention – George Hartmann, Western Illinois
Honorable Mention – Matt Cashore, Notre Dame
3rd Place – Ken Bennett, Wake Forest
2nd Place – Matt Cashore, Notre Dame
1st Place – Robert Jordan, University of Mississippi

News
Honorable Mention – George Hartmann, Western Illinois
Honorable Mention – Cydney Scott, Boston University
3rd Place – Ken Bennett, Wake Forest
2nd Place – Eric Bronson, University of Michigan
1st Place – George Hartmann, Western Illinois

Photo Essay
Honorable Mention – Scott Soderberg, University of Michigan
Honorable Mention – Dot Paul, University of Georgia
3rd Place – Mark Philbrick, BYU
2nd Place – Dan Addison, University of Virginia
1st Place – Kurt Stepnitz, Michigan State

Features and Illustrations
Honorable Mention – Trice Megginson, University of Wyoming
Honorable Mention – Jaslyn Gilbert, Radford University
3rd Place – Jim Stroup, Virginia Tech
2nd Place – Glenn Carpenter, Moraine Valley Community College
1st Place – Amanda Pitts, Grand Valley State University

Personal Vision
Honorable Mention – Kurt Stepnitz, Michigan State
Honorable Mention – Jim Dusen, SUNY Brockport
3rd Place (tie) – Jim Dusen, SUNY Brockport
3rd Place (tie) – Jim Dusen, SUNY Brockport
2nd Place – Jim Dusen, SUNY Brockport
1st Place – Scott Galvin

Best of Show
Jaslyn Gilbert, Radford Univeristy

Photographer of the Year
Eric Bronson, University of Michigan

Congrats to Eric Bronson and the other winners in another excellent print competition.